In re Marriage of Azrikan, 2021 IL App (2d) 200392-U
[…] 3) Whether the child’s petition could instead be treated as a contribution action following a parent’s death.
- Holding/outcome
The appellate court affirmed dismissal. Vadim lacked standing to proceed as a third‑party beneficiary under §513(i). The court also noted that, in any event, the statutory authority to award educational expenses had terminated before the petition (child was over 23 and had a bachelor’s degree), so no viable contribution claim remained.
- Significant legal reasoning
• §513(i) (added 2016) plainly states that, where a settlement agreement describes how educational expenses will be paid, “in no event shall the court consider the child a third party beneficiary of that provision.” That language precludes a child from enforcing settlement provisions as a third‑party beneficiary.
• The amendment applies to proceedings commenced after its effective date (Jan. 1, 2016), and Vadim’s petition (Nov. 2019) is subject to the amended Act.
• While §513(i) permits a child to file a petition for contribution “in the event of the death or legal disability of a party who would have the right to file a petition for contribution,” Vadim pleaded enforcement of the settlement (not an independent contribution award). Moreover, §513(g) terminates the court’s authority to award educational expenses when the child attains 23 or receives a baccalaureate degree; Vadim had already done both before filing.
- Practice implications