How Remarriage Affects Alimony in Illinois
[…] Illinois recognizes several distinct categories of spousal maintenance, each with different characteristics that affect how remarriage impacts the obligation:

The Statutory Framework: 750 ILCS 5/510

The modification and termination of maintenance are governed primarily by 750 ILCS 5/510. This statute establishes the rules for when maintenance obligations can be changed or ended, including specific provisions regarding the recipient's remarriage. Understanding this statute is fundamental to grasping how remarriage affects your maintenance rights or obligations.

Section 510(c) specifically addresses the termination of maintenance, stating: "Unless otherwise agreed by the parties in a written separation agreement set forth in the judgment or otherwise approved by the court, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party, or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance..."

Automatic Termination Upon Remarriage: The General Rule

The default rule in Illinois is clear and straightforward: when the maintenance recipient remarries, the payor's obligation to continue making maintenance payments automatically terminates.