How Remarriage Affects Alimony in Illinois
[…] Remarriage represents a significant step toward that independence and a new chapter that should not be encumbered by obligations from the prior marriage.

Encouraging Self-Sufficiency: The termination rule incentivizes maintenance recipients to develop their own earning capacity and make independent financial decisions rather than remaining dependent on their former spouse indefinitely.

The Critical Exception: Written Agreements to the Contrary

While automatic termination upon remarriage is the default, Illinois law explicitly allows parties to contract around this rule. Section 750 ILCS 5/510(c) begins with the crucial language "Unless otherwise agreed by the parties in a written separation agreement set forth in the judgment or otherwise approved by the court..."

Non-Modifiable Maintenance Agreements

Sophisticated divorce negotiations often result in agreements that modify or eliminate the automatic termination provision. Parties may agree that maintenance will: