No-Fault Divorce in Illinois: What 'Irreconcilable Differences' Really Means
[…] If you believe the marriage is irretrievably broken, it is. The court will not conduct an investigation into whether your differences are truly "irreconcilable" or whether you tried hard enough to save the marriage.

In my practice, I've seen judges grant divorces in cases ranging from fundamental disagreements about children to simple growing apart over time. The specific reasons don't matter – what matters is that at least one spouse believes the marriage cannot be salvaged.

Legal Standard Under 750 ILCS 5/401

The statute provides that irreconcilable differences exist if:

  1. The spouses have lived separate and apart for a continuous period of not less than six months immediately preceding the judgment of dissolution; OR
  2. The court finds that efforts at reconciliation have failed or that future attempts at reconciliation would be impracticable and not in the best interests of the family

Note the "OR" – you don't need both conditions. This gives the court flexibility to grant divorces even when couples still live together.

The Six-Month Separation Rule Explained

One of the most misunderstood aspects of Illinois divorce law is the six-month separation provision.