Dichiarro v. Woodland Maintenance Group, LLC, 2021 IL App (2d) 210418
[…] - Litigation strategy: Focus discovery and briefing on whether plaintiff proceeds under the statutory cause (more promising) versus attempting to bootstrap a common-law public-policy claim (still difficult absent clearer statutory/public-policy language).
- Dichiarro v. Woodland Maintenance Group, LLC, 2021 IL App (2d) 210418 (2d Dist. Dec. 23, 2021).
- Plaintiff-Appellant: Lisa Dichiarro. Defendants-Appellees: Woodland Maintenance Group, LLC; Daniel Huber; Brian McShane.
2. Key legal issues
- Whether the 2011 amendment to section 14(c) of the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act (820 ILCS 115/14(c)) (adding that an unlawfully retaliated-against employee “shall be entitled to recover through a claim filed with the Department of Labor or in a civil action, but not both, all legal and equitable relief…[and]…costs and all reasonable attorney’s fees”) (Pub. Act 96‑1407) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011):
a) Abrogated McGrath v. CCC Information Service, Inc., 314 Ill. App. 3d 431 (2000); and