Table of Contents
[…] - External hard drive in a secure location
- Printed copies in a safety deposit box
- Copies with your attorney
Remember that Illinois is a two-party consent state for recordings, but exceptions exist for documenting crimes. Consult with counsel before recording conversations.
How Domestic Violence Affects Custody Under Illinois Law
The Best Interests Standard with Abuse Considerations
Illinois custody determinations always center on the best interests of the child, but domestic violence creates a rebuttable presumption against the abusive parent. Under 750 ILCS 5/602.7(b)(6), courts must consider "the occurrence of abuse against the child or other member of the child's household."
This doesn't mean an abusive parent automatically loses custody rights, but it significantly impacts the court's analysis. I've represented clients where documented abuse led to:
- Sole custody awards to the non-abusive parent
- Supervised visitation requirements