Domestic Violence & Divorce in Illinois: Protective Orders and Custody
[…] Save everything in multiple locations:

Remember that Illinois is a two-party consent state for recordings, but exceptions exist for documenting crimes. Consult with counsel before recording conversations.

How Domestic Violence Affects Custody Under Illinois Law

The Best Interests Standard with Abuse Considerations

Illinois custody determinations always center on the best interests of the child, but domestic violence creates a rebuttable presumption against the abusive parent. Under 750 ILCS 5/602.7(b)(6), courts must consider "the occurrence of abuse against the child or other member of the child's household."

This doesn't mean an abusive parent automatically loses custody rights, but it significantly impacts the court's analysis. I've represented clients where documented abuse led to:

Impact on Parenting Time