Here's the comprehensive guide to protecting your bonus and commission income in an Illinois divorce.
[…] The Illinois Framework for Dividing Variable Compensation
Under the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/503), courts must first classify property as either marital or non-marital before dividing it. This classification question becomes extraordinarily complex when applied to variable compensation because bonuses and commissions don't fit neatly into either category.
The Marital Property Presumption
Illinois law presumes that all property acquired during the marriage is marital property, regardless of whose name appears on the check. Under 750 ILCS 5/503(a), marital property includes "all property, including debts and other obligations, acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage." This presumption creates an immediate challenge for the high-earning spouse: your bonus is presumptively subject to division unless you can prove otherwise.
But here's where it gets complicated.