Parental Alienation Attorney Illinois
[…] This goes beyond typical post-divorce loyalty conflicts. It's a deliberate campaign of manipulation designed to sever the parent-child bond.

The damage is profound. Children who experience parental alienation suffer long-term psychological harm, including:

For the targeted parent, the experience is devastating. You watch your child slip away, repeating phrases that sound scripted, refusing contact without legitimate reason, and eventually viewing you as a threat rather than a source of love and safety.

Illinois Legal Standard: 750 ILCS 5/602.7 – Allocation of Parental Responsibilities
Illinois law requires courts to consider "the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child" when determining custody (called "allocation of parental responsibilities" in Illinois). A parent who actively undermines this relationship violates the statutory best-interest standard and can face custody modification, restricted parenting time, or court-ordered therapy.