In re Marriage of Calcagno
[…] KEY LEGAL REASONING

**Statutory Framework:** - **750 ILCS 5/501(c-2) (West 2022):** Requires (1) verified complaint/petition seeking temporary eviction; (2) physical or mental well-being of spouse or children jeopardized by joint occupancy; (3) court must "balance hardships to the parties" - **750 ILCS 5/604.10(b):** Court may seek professional advice; writing "may be admitted into evidence without testimony from its author, unless a party objects"; professional "shall testify as the court's witness and be subject to cross-examination" - **Illinois Supreme Court Rule 307(a)(1):** Interlocutory appeals from injunctive orders **Key Precedents:** - *In re Marriage of Engst*, 2014 IL App (4th) 131078, ¶¶ 16, 29—exclusive possession orders are injunctive; fact-specific inquiry - *In re Marriage of Levinson*, 2012 IL App (1st)