When “Cash Payments” Beat Alimony: What Marriage of Kalebic Teaches Family Lawyers — And How to Protect Clients’ Assets and Data
[…] Why This Matters — Immediately
Kalebic is a reminder that (1) how obligations are drafted in an MSA can determine whether a post-dissolution creditor or ex-spouse can reach protected federal benefits, and (2) the human and technical elements — from client expectations to secure handling of Social Security numbers and bank records — can determine the outcome and exposure in enforcement actions.
Legal Anchors You Must Know
- Federal protection of SSA benefits: 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) — Social Security benefits “shall not be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process.”
- Illinois practice tip: Courts will examine the MSA’s substance to determine whether a payment is maintenance or property. Intent, timing, conditionality, and whether payments survive death or are tied to specific asset dispositions are key factors.