Attorney’s Fees Under 750 ILCS 5/508(b) for Frivolous or Bad-Faith Litigation
[…] Illustrative Excerpts Supporting Fee Awards
- “Section 508(b) is mandatory, not discretionary. If the court finds that a party needlessly increases the cost of litigation, it shall ‘allocate all fees and costs’ of all parties to the party or counsel found to have acted improperly.” (In re Marriage of Gildersleeve, quoting the statute and In re Marriage of Harrison)
- “The party that fails to comply with an order bears the burden of proving that compelling cause or justification for the noncompliance exists…A finding of contempt is sufficient to require an award of fees under section 508(b), but such a finding is not necessary.” (In re Marriage of Berto, In re Marriage of Davis)
- “Improper purposes include, but are not limited to, harassment, unnecessary delay, or other acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation.” (750 ILCS 5/508(b))
- “Nothing in section 508(b) requires a finding that the violations were intentional. In any event, [the wife’s] arguments are rendered meritless by the evidence in the record… she lacked both a compelling reason and justification for her conduct.”